Thursday, March 12, 2009

Rascall Flatts and Jessica Simpson



This post is a bit late but.....not too late!

Last week Aaron and I went to the Rascall Flatts concert with our good Friends Carrie and Chris. Thanks to them we got the hook up. Chris is good friends with the band manager so this is the second year we have been able to have great seats and even had the chance to go backstage. THANKS CHRIS AND CARRIE!!!! We had a great time. Jessica....well she was Jessica. I'm sorry for those that don't like her but I do. Yep...she makes funny faces, she forgets her songs, her outfit was not flattering, her hair was hot mess and I still like her. ha! I guess I just remember "Jessica and Nick" you know the Newlywed days. I must say to clear the air....the girl is not fat! Nope she actually looked great. I was working out with my personal trainer last night and he asked me what my goals were...I said Jessica Simpson's legs. hahah!

Anyways we had a great time the Concert was fun...of course Rascall Flatts rocked the show. BUT...I have to share the funniest part of the concert with yall!!!
Chris oh Chris! Chris seriously may be the funniest person I have ever met. So now you are thinking what sheltered life are you living. Seriously though Chris has no shame. So this is how it started. Chris starts dancing right in front of the stage...and lets just say his dance moves are HIL-AR-IOUS!!! Gary the lead singer saw him dancing and pulls Chris up on stage. This is all happening during the Encore so basically Chris took the show out. The band went off stage and the curtain came down....Chris was still dancing. He had the crowd taking pictures and going crazy. this may have been one of the funniest moments I have ever witnessed in person.

7 comments:

Jennifer said...

He was on stage?!?! That's hilarious!! I would have been scared to death. And I love Jessica too. HOWEVER she looks like she is eating the microphone and tries too hard when she sings. She used to not do that. If she would tone that down a little, she'd be perfect!! :)

Niki said...

Haha I totally remember him dancing on the stage! Too funny:)

The Smith's said...

OMG that is too funny! I think we left before the encore so I must have missed that!

Brandy and John said...

Hey Leigh~~of course he did "the" dance moves and the rolling of the stomach". Classic Chris!! Glad y'all had so much fun! :)

The Preppy Polka Dot said...

I tagged you in my blog for a picture game. if you haven't already played, and would like to. :)

The Preppy Polka Dot said...

I tagged you in my blog for a picture game. If you haven't already played, and would like to. :)

The Smith's said...

Hey! I tagged you for a word game ;)