Wednesday, January 6, 2010

Wishful Wednesday-- Hair edition



Okay I feel like Im always bending the rules with Wishful Wednesday so here I guess I "kinda" do it again. haha!!



I WISH I HAD ______'S HAIR/HAIRSTYLE!!



I Love the Kardashian girls hair...its so long {which im a fan of long hair} and shiny. It seems like it does almost anything!



Now I have been told that my hairstyle is quite similar to Kim's except blond. Well duh...I love her hair so of course I TRY to wear mine similar! The problem with my hair is it is wavy/curly...so I have to fight to get it to look good. It takes me a good 30 minutes to dry and style my hair. It sure would be nice to wash and go or even wash and dry but nope...I have to apply products, dry, and then style!!




I also love Gretchens hair!! I think she is absolutely beautiful too!


I love Gretchen's hair! I love the color and wish mine could be that blond but Im afraid I would look like a bleached blond. Yes, I have blond hair but I keep low lights in mine as well...plus the underneath part of my hair is darker than the top for some contrast {I have a WONDERFUL hairdresser...my mom!!} Grethen also has wonderful volume in her hair! I love BIG hair....BIG hair that is classy of course...not an overdone rats nest or anything!! hah! Im not gonna rock the "bumpit" but I love my root lifter and a little teasing never hurts!



Yall be sure and head over to Kelsey's blog and play along!!





10 comments:

short southern momma said...

I am so with ya girl! I think they are both fabulous and have great hair! Bring the hot rollers back babe! hahahaha

Hope your having a great day! xoxo

Nicole said...

I agree!!! I love long hair, I'm actually trying to grown mine out again right now. I'm gonna have to pick up some hot rollers soon so I can get it to look like Gretchen's! Great choices!

Kelsey @ Seattle Smith's said...

Lucky duck to have a momma as your hairstylist. Do you find yourself going more often because she is at your fingertips?!?! Anyways, I LOVE Gretchen's hair, and it is BIG and classy too!

prettyface said...

Yes- I love both of their hair styles! I think the Kardashian's are just plain gorgeous period!!

the wardlow's said...

Gretchen's hair - GOOD CHOICE!!! I wish they'd reply the "lost footage" episode where they show how she fixes it lol :) Hope you have a great week and I am now a follower, thanks for the comment :)

Elizabeth said...

I love to see what styles you all pick! How fun!! Wish we could all have hair like that!! :-)From all your pictures youe hair looks great! IN ALL OF THEM!! Lucky YOU!!

Caroline said...

I love all of these!!! The Kardashians have such gorgeous hair. I read on Kim's twitter that if her hair is ever culy, someone else did it.

Katie's Journey said...

i love both hairstyles! I wish that I had gretchen's style but kardashian color. that is perfect for me!

WestSacHoney said...

Love you blog! New follower!!

sHp said...

Love Kim's and Gretchen's hair - both are equally amazing! Your hair is very pretty, too! Hope you're having a great week :) :)
sHp